224 moth species (adults) have been recorded in Apr

2190 Hebrew Character Orthosia gothica 31318
2187 Common Quaker Orthosia cerasi 11976
2188 Clouded Drab Orthosia incerta 6731
1775 Mottled Grey Colostygia multistrigaria 5012
2139 Red Chestnut Cerastis rubricosa 1920
2182 Small Quaker Orthosia cruda 1795
2186 Powdered Quaker Orthosia gracilis 1698
1881 Early Tooth-striped Trichopteryx carpinata 1278
1947 Engrailed Ectropis crepuscularia 1225
1659 Yellow Horned Achlya flavicornis 933
1852 Brindled Pug Eupithecia abbreviata 914
2243 Early Grey Xylocampa areola 684
2258 Chestnut Conistra vaccinii 517
2189 Twin-spotted Quaker Anorthoa munda 490
0663 Diurnea fagella 436
1862 Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata 424
1746 Shoulder Stripe Earophila badiata 376
1750 Water Carpet Lampropteryx suffumata 364
1917 Early Thorn Selenia dentaria 291
0006 Dyseriocrania subpurpurella 247
0688 Agonopterix heracliana 244
1663 March Moth Alsophila aescularia 236
2179 Pine Beauty Panolis flammea 222
1524 Common Plume Emmelina monodactyla 210
1288 Twenty-plume Moth Alucita hexadactyla 172
1934 Dotted Border Agriopis marginaria 166
0672 Parsnip Moth Depressaria radiella 147
0998 Light Brown Apple Moth Epiphyas postvittana 137
1747 Streamer Anticlea derivata 135
1930 Oak Beauty Biston strataria 130
2256 Satellite Eupsilia transversa 115
2236 Pale Pinion Lithophane socia 88
0689 Agonopterix ciliella 84
0648 Endrosis sarcitrella 82
2015 Lunar Marbled Brown Drymonia ruficornis 74
2010 Scarce Prominent Odontosia carmelita 73
2306 Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa 70
1728 Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata 66
2469 Herald Scoliopteryx libatrix 66
0697 Agonopterix arenella 60
0695 Agonopterix alstromeriana 58
1661 Orange Underwing Archiearis parthenias 57
1952 Common Heath Ematurga atomaria 55
0464 Diamond-back Moth Plutella xylostella 53
2078 Least Black Arches Nola confusalis 53
1919 Purple Thorn Selenia tetralunaria 52
0154 Heliozela sericiella 50
0284 Caloptilia rufipennella 48
1926 Pale Brindled Beauty Phigalia pilosaria 48
2241 Red Sword-grass Xylena vetusta 46
1760 Red-green Carpet Chloroclysta siterata 44
1055 Acleris hyemana 43
1722 Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata 41
2092 Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta 36
0647 Hofmannophila pseudospretella 34
1853 Oak-tree Pug Eupithecia dodoneata 31
2091 Dark Sword-grass Agrotis ipsilon 29
1834 Common Pug Eupithecia vulgata 29
2184 Northern Drab Orthosia opima 29
1902 Brown Silver-line Petrophora chlorosata 27
1251 Grapholita jungiella 25
1920 Scalloped Hazel Odontopera bidentata 25
1061 Acleris literana 23
1136 Epinotia immundana 23
0701 Agonopterix ocellana 22
1643 Emperor Moth Saturnia pavonia 21
0263 Apple Leaf Miner Lyonetia clerkella 21
2063 Muslin Moth Diaphora mendica 20
0288 Caloptilia stigmatella 19
2060 White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda 18
2006 Lesser Swallow Prominent Pheosia gnoma 18
1951 Grey Birch Aethalura punctulata 18
1053 Acleris hastiana 17
2423 Oak Nycteoline Nycteola revayana 16
1761 Autumn Green Carpet Chloroclysta miata 15
1009 Philedonides lunana 15
0283 Caloptilia betulicola 14
1932 Spring Usher Agriopis leucophaearia 13
1851 Golden-rod Pug Eupithecia virgaureata 13
1497 Beautiful Plume Amblyptilia acanthadactyla 13
1580 Holly Blue Celastrina argiolus 12
1769 Spruce Carpet Thera britannica 12
0468 Rhigognostis incarnatella 12
0013 Eriocrania semipurpurella 12
0141 Nematopogon schwarziellus 12
0282 Caloptilia elongella 11
1255 Cydia ulicetana 10
1958 Clouded Silver Lomographa temerata 10
1844 Ochreous Pug Eupithecia indigata 10
0670 Depressaria daucella 10
1868 Lesser Treble-bar Aplocera efformata 10
0892 Mompha subbistrigella 9
2441 Silver Y Autographa gamma 8
1918 Lunar Thorn Selenia lunularia 8
1725 Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe ferrugata 8
0483 Epermenia chaerophyllella 8
0326 Phyllonorycter blancardella 8
1054 Acleris cristana 8
0666 Semioscopis avellanella 7
0704 Agonopterix scopariella 7
1799 Winter Moth Operophtera brumata 7
1883 Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata 7
1995 Puss Moth Cerura vinula 7
2158 Pale-shouldered Brocade Lacanobia thalassina 6
1045 Acleris notana 6
1759 Small Phoenix Ecliptopera silaceata 6
0012 Eriocrania sangii 6
2003 Pebble Prominent Notodonta ziczac 6
2160 Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea 6
2425 Nut-tree Tussock Colocasia coryli 6
1738 Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata 6
1768 Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata 5
0667 Semioscopis steinkellneriana 5
0461 Ypsolopha ustella 5
2214 Chamomile Shark Cucullia chamomillae 5
0149 Adela cuprella 5
2154 Cabbage Moth Mamestra brassicae 5
0240 Case-bearing Clothes Moth Tinea pellionella 4
1819 Mottled Pug Eupithecia exiguata 4
1059 Acleris abietana 4
0649 Esperia sulphurella 4
2326 Clouded-bordered Brindle Apamea crenata 4
1778 May Highflyer Hydriomena impluviata 4
1428 Bee Moth Aphomia sociella 4
2235 Tawny Pinion Lithophane semibrunnea 4
1857 Dwarf Pug Eupithecia tantillaria 4
0435 Zelleria hepariella 4
0974 Argyrotaenia ljungiana 4
0767 Carpatolechia decorella 3
2064 Ruby Tiger Phragmatobia fuliginosa 3
1764 Common Marbled Carpet Dysstroma truncata 3
2229 Brindled Ochre Dasypolia templi 3
1790 Tissue Triphosa dubitata 3
1832 Currant Pug Eupithecia assimilata 3
0706 Agonopterix nervosa 3
2007 Swallow Prominent Pheosia tremula 3
1025 Tortricodes alternella 3
2450 Spectacle Abrostola tripartita 3
2011 Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina 3
0345 Phyllonorycter rajella 3
0607 Elachista canapennella 3
1130 Epinotia pygmaeana 3
1931 Peppered Moth Biston betularia 3
0353 Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella 3
2008 Coxcomb Prominent Ptilodon capucina 3
1835 White-spotted Pug Eupithecia tripunctaria 2
0011 Eriocrania cicatricella 2
2259 Dark Chestnut Conistra ligula 2
1229 Pammene albuginana 2
0763 Xenolechia aethiops 2
2089 Heart and Dart Agrotis exclamationis 2
1776 Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria 2
2163 Broom Moth Ceramica pisi 2
0705 Agonopterix umbellana 2
0635 Denisia subaquilea 2
0696 Agonopterix propinquella 2
0698 Agonopterix kaekeritziana 2
1227 Pammene giganteana 2
1498 Brindled Plume Amblyptilia punctidactyla 2
1631 December Moth Poecilocampa populi 2
1981 Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi 2
1906 Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata 2
1753 Striped Twin-spot Carpet Coenotephria salicata 2
1802 Rivulet Perizoma affinitata 2
1960 Early Moth Theria primaria 2
1057 Acleris rufana 2
2102 Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta 2
1887 Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata 1
1858 V-Pug Chloroclystis v-ata 1
0966 Cochylis atricapitana 1
0710 Agonopterix conterminella 1
1956 Common Wave Cabera exanthemata 1
0324 Phyllonorycter sorbi 1
0474 Acrolepiopsis betulella 1
0597 Elachista atricomella 1
1651 Chinese Character Cilix glaucata 1
0883 Mompha raschkiella 1
2238 Conformist Lithophane furcifera 1
2221 Mullein Cucullia verbasci 1
1773 Broken-barred Carpet Electrophaes corylata 1
2069 Cinnabar Tyria jacobaeae 1
1927 Brindled Beauty Lycia hirtaria 1
0129 Incurvaria pectinea 1
1142 Epinotia tedella 1
2305 Small Angle Shades Euplexia lucipara 1
1165 Zeiraphera isertana 1
1637 Northern Eggar Lasiocampa quercus 1
0389 Apple Leaf Skeletoniser Choreutis pariana 1
0237 Brown-dotted Clothes Moth Niditinea fuscella 1
0348 Phyllonorycter quinqueguttella 1
1732 Shaded Broad-bar Scotopteryx chenopodiata 1
2334 Rustic Shoulder-knot Apamea sordens 1
0385 Common Nettle-tap Anthophila fabriciana 1
2107 Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba 1
2123 Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi 1
1126 Ancylis badiana 1
0713 Agonopterix angelicella 1
1398 Rush Veneer Nomophila noctuella 1
1846 Narrow-winged Pug Eupithecia nanata 1
1809 Twin-spot Carpet Mesotype didymata 1
0656 Tachystola acroxantha 1
0776 Teleiopsis diffinis 1
2014 Marbled Brown Drymonia dodonaea 1
1033 Green Oak Tortrix Tortrix viridana 1
0093 Stigmella centifoliella 1
0293 Gracillaria syringella 1
0216 Cork Moth Nemapogon cloacella 1
1484 Phycitodes saxicola 1
1648 Pebble Hook-tip Drepana falcataria 1
0010 Eriocrania salopiella 1
2061 Buff Ermine Spilosoma lutea 1
0714 Agonopterix yeatiana 1
1376 Small Magpie Anania hortulata 1
1997 Sallow Kitten Furcula furcula 1
1660 Frosted Green Polyploca ridens 1
2345 Small Dotted Buff Photedes minima 1
2166 Campion Sideridis rivularis 1
0068 Stigmella salicis 1
1742 Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata 0
1044x Acleris ferrugana/notana 0
1362 Crimson and Gold Pyrausta purpuralis 0
0337 Phyllonorycter hilarella 0