268 moth species (adults) have been recorded in Oct

1795x November Moth agg. Epirrita dilutata agg. 9793
0998 Light Brown Apple Moth Epiphyas postvittana 5185
2441 Silver Y Autographa gamma 2753
2306 Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa 2618
2264 Yellow-line Quaker Agrochola macilenta 2508
2240 Blair's Shoulder-knot Lithophane leautieri 2037
1769 Spruce Carpet Thera britannica 1879
1760 Red-green Carpet Chloroclysta siterata 1873
1761 Autumn Green Carpet Chloroclysta miata 1634
1797 Autumnal Moth Epirrita autumnata 1445
1631 December Moth Poecilocampa populi 1319
2263 Red-line Quaker Agrochola lota 1284
2245 Green-brindled Crescent Allophyes oxyacanthae 1151
1048 Garden Rose Tortrix Acleris variegana 1038
1923 Feathered Thorn Colotois pennaria 1024
2361 Rosy Rustic Hydraecia micacea 991
1764 Common Marbled Carpet Dysstroma truncata 904
2258 Chestnut Conistra vaccinii 859
1768 Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata 856
1795 November Moth Epirrita dilutata 767
2107 Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba 664
1933 Scarce Umber Agriopis aurantiaria 660
2350 Small Wainscot Denticucullus pygmina 633
1796 Pale November Moth Epirrita christyi 563
0385 Common Nettle-tap Anthophila fabriciana 538
2262 Brick Agrochola circellaris 470
0464 Diamond-back Moth Plutella xylostella 425
1800 Northern Winter Moth Operophtera fagata 371
2126 Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum 331
1041 Acleris sparsana 315
2247 Merveille du Jour Griposia aprilina 314
1913 Canary-shouldered Thorn Ennomos alniaria 284
2020 Figure of Eight Diloba caeruleocephala 273
2270 Lunar Underwing Omphaloscelis lunosa 262
1935 Mottled Umber Erannis defoliaria 233
2259 Dark Chestnut Conistra ligula 231
2092 Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta 225
1799 Winter Moth Operophtera brumata 222
2273 Pink-barred Sallow Xanthia togata 211
1771 Juniper Carpet Thera juniperata 206
1864 Streak Chesias legatella 202
1524 Common Plume Emmelina monodactyla 202
2256 Satellite Eupsilia transversa 189
2134 Square-spot Rustic Xestia xanthographa 174
1762 Dark Marbled Carpet Dysstroma citrata 168
2266 Brown-spot Pinion Agrochola litura 166
2091 Dark Sword-grass Agrotis ipsilon 161
2364 Frosted Orange Gortyna flavago 156
1767 Pine Carpet Pennithera firmata 135
2109 Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes 134
0695 Agonopterix alstromeriana 128
0656 Tachystola acroxantha 121
1398 Rush Veneer Nomophila noctuella 103
2375 Large Wainscot Rhizedra lutosa 101
2087 Turnip Moth Agrotis segetum 101
2477 Snout Hypena proboscidalis 98
2119 Pearly Underwing Peridroma saucia 97
1728 Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata 96
1038x Acleris laterana/comariana 94
1395 Rusty Dot Pearl Udea ferrugalis 93
0284 Caloptilia rufipennella 80
0648 Endrosis sarcitrella 77
2299 Mouse Moth Amphipyra tragopoginis 76
1707 Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata 65
2227 Sprawler Asteroscopus sphinx 65
0874 Blastobasis lacticolella 63
2267 Beaded Chestnut Agrochola lychnidis 59
2265 Flounced Chestnut Agrochola helvola 58
2241 Red Sword-grass Xylena vetusta 56
0697 Agonopterix arenella 52
2229 Brindled Ochre Dasypolia templi 51
1042 Rhomboid Tortrix Acleris rhombana 50
1798 Small Autumnal Moth Epirrita filigrammaria 47
2232 Black Rustic Aporophyla nigra 47
0462 Ypsolopha sequella 45
2199 Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens 41
2298 Svensson's Copper Underwing Amphipyra berbera 40
2389 Pale Mottled Willow Caradrina clavipalpis 38
2321 Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha 35
2117 Autumnal Rustic Eugnorisma glareosa 34
1716 Vestal Rhodometra sacraria 34
2469 Herald Scoliopteryx libatrix 33
1038 Acleris laterana 32
1776 Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria 27
1055 Acleris hyemana 27
2274 Sallow Cirrhia icteritia 27
0647 Hofmannophila pseudospretella 24
1720 Gem Nycterosea obstipata 24
1062 Acleris emargana 23
0664 Diurnea lipsiella 20
1039 Strawberry Tortrix Acleris comariana 20
0819 Scrobipalpa costella 19
0263 Apple Leaf Miner Lyonetia clerkella 18
2236 Pale Pinion Lithophane socia 17
0688 Agonopterix heracliana 16
2452 Red Underwing Catocala nupta 16
0332a Firethorn Leaf Miner Phyllonorycter leucographella 16
2360x Ear Moth agg. Amphipoea oculea agg. 16
1342 Eudonia angustea 16
1059 Acleris abietana 15
1288 Many-plumed Moth Alucita hexadactyla 15
1497 Beautiful Plume Amblyptilia acanthadactyla 14
1906 Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata 13
1026 Exapate congelatella 13
2121 Barred Chestnut Diarsia dahlii 13
2484 Pinion-streaked Snout Schrankia costaestrigalis 13
1961 Light Emerald Campaea margaritaria 12
0460 Ypsolopha parenthesella 11
2275 Dusky-lemon Sallow Cirrhia gilvago 11
1777 July Highflyer Hydriomena furcata 11
0873 Blastobasis adustella 11
0672 Parsnip Moth Depressaria radiella 11
2026 Vapourer Orgyia antiqua 10
0461 Ypsolopha ustella 10
1478a Vitula serratilineella 9
1937 Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria 8
0994 Clepsis consimilana 8
1076 Celypha lacunana 8
2225 Minor Shoulder-knot Brachylomia viminalis 7
1972 Convolvulus Hawk-moth Agrius convolvuli 7
1506 Saxifrage Plume Stenoptilia millieridactyla 7
2367 Haworth's Minor Celaena haworthii 7
1984 Humming-bird Hawk-moth Macroglossum stellatarum 7
2434 Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis 7
2353 Flounced Rustic Luperina testacea 7
1862 Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata 6
0689 Agonopterix ciliella 6
2154 Cabbage Moth Mamestra brassicae 6
0892 Mompha subbistrigella 6
1011 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana 6
2254 Grey Chi Antitype chi 6
2195 Delicate Mythimna vitellina 6
1713 Riband Wave Idaea aversata 6
1053 Acleris hastiana 5
1138 Epinotia nisella 5
1755 Chevron Eulithis testata 5
1153 Epinotia sordidana 5
2167 Tawny Shears Hadena perplexa 5
2123 Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi 5
2130 Dotted Clay Xestia baja 5
0858 Hypatima rhomboidella 4
2400 Scarce Bordered Straw Helicoverpa armigera 4
2474 Straw Dot Rivula sericealis 4
0200 Psychoides filicivora 4
2248 Brindled Green Dryobotodes eremita 4
1738 Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata 4
2198 Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura 4
2343x Common Rustic agg. Mesapamea secalis agg. 4
0701 Agonopterix ocellana 4
2369 Bulrush Wainscot Nonagria typhae 4
0971 Pandemis cinnamomeana 4
0227 Skin Moth Monopis laevigella 3
1839 Bordered Pug Eupithecia succenturiata 3
2203 White-speck Mythimna unipuncta 3
2176 Antler Moth Cerapteryx graminis 3
2271 Orange Sallow Tiliacea citrago 3
2082 Garden Dart Euxoa nigricans 3
1632 Pale Eggar Trichiura crataegi 3
2231a Northern Deep-brown Dart Aporophyla lueneburgensis 3
1956 Common Wave Cabera exanthemata 3
0411 Argyresthia goedartella 3
0468 Rhigognostis incarnatella 3
1134 Epinotia ramella 3
0985 Carnation Tortrix Cacoecimorpha pronubana 3
1501 Triangle Plume Platyptilia gonodactyla 3
2360 Ear Moth Amphipoea oculea 3
1744 Grey Mountain Carpet Entephria caesiata 3
0389 Apple Leaf Skeletoniser Choreutis pariana 2
1851 Golden-rod Pug Eupithecia virgaureata 2
2237 Grey Shoulder-knot Lithophane ornitopus 2
1702 Small Fan-footed Wave Idaea biselata 2
0321 Phyllonorycter messaniella 2
2111 Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua janthe 2
2300 Old Lady Mormo maura 2
2057 Garden Tiger Arctia caja 2
1010 Red-barred Tortrix Ditula angustiorana 2
1955 Common White Wave Cabera pusaria 2
0465 Plutella porrectella 2
0483 Epermenia chaerophyllella 2
0320 Phyllonorycter quercifoliella 2
2089 Heart and Dart Agrotis exclamationis 2
1722 Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata 2
2423 Oak Nycteoline Nycteola revayana 2
0789 Bryotropha domestica 2
0698 Agonopterix kaekeritziana 2
0282 Caloptilia elongella 2
0283 Caloptilia betulicola 2
2098 Flame Axylia putris 2
1907 Bordered Beauty Epione repandaria 2
0455 Ypsolopha scabrella 2
0674 Depressaria badiella 1
2342 Rosy Minor Litoligia literosa 1
2358 Saltern Ear Amphipoea fucosa 1
1732 Shaded Broad-bar Scotopteryx chenopodiata 1
2044 Dingy Footman Eilema griseola 1
1723 Red Carpet Xanthorhoe decoloraria 1
1036 Acleris forsskaleana 1
2284x Grey Dagger / Dark Dagger Acronicta tridens/psi 1
1962 Barred Red Hylaea fasciaria 1
0344 Phyllonorycter strigulatella 1
2345 Small Dotted Buff Photedes minima 1
0883 Mompha raschkiella 1
2235 Tawny Pinion Lithophane semibrunnea 1
0972 Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis heparana 1
1405 Mother of Pearl Pleuroptya ruralis 1
2252 Large Ranunculus Polymixis flavicincta 1
1759 Small Phoenix Ecliptopera silaceata 1
2297x Copper Underwings Amphipyra pyramidea agg. 1
0954 Eupoecilia angustana 1
1139 Nut Bud Moth Epinotia tenerana 1
2428 Golden Twin-spot Chrysodeixis chalcites 1
2081 White-line Dart Euxoa tritici 1
1304 Agriphila straminella 1
1052 Acleris umbrana 1
1054 Acleris cristana 1
0696 Agonopterix propinquella 1
1614 Speckled Wood Pararge aegeria 1
2362 Butterbur Hydraecia petasitis 1
0288 Caloptilia stigmatella 1
1136 Epinotia immundana 1
1184 Epiblema scutulana 1
1403a Duponchelia fovealis 1
1766 Blue-bordered Carpet Plemyria rubiginata 1
2178 Feathered Gothic Tholera decimalis 1
2399 Bordered Sallow Pyrrhia umbra 1
0993 Cyclamen Tortrix Clepsis spectrana 1
0705 Agonopterix umbellana 1
1745 Mallow Larentia clavaria 1
2190 Hebrew Character Orthosia gothica 1
2000 Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius 1
0670 Depressaria daucella 1
2269 Centre-barred Sallow Atethmia centrago 1
2382 Rustic Hoplodrina blanda 1
2381 Uncertain Hoplodrina octogenaria 1
2489 Fan-foot Herminia tarsipennalis 1
1802 Rivulet Perizoma affinitata 1
1773 Broken-barred Carpet Electrophaes corylata 1
1922 Swallow-tailed Moth Ourapteryx sambucaria 1
0231 Monopis imella 1
2120 Ingrailed Clay Diarsia mendica 1
0254 Laburnum Leaf Miner Leucoptera laburnella 1
0776 Teleiopsis diffinis 1
2208 Cosmopolitan Leucania loreyi 1
1111 Bactra lancealana 1
0472 Digitivalva pulicariae 1
0345 Phyllonorycter rajella 1
0706 Agonopterix nervosa 1
1154 Epinotia caprana 1
1973 Death's-head Hawk-moth Acherontia atropos 1
1428 Bee Moth Aphomia sociella 1
1681 Clay Triple-lines Cyclophora linearia 1
1887 Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata 1
0021 Ectoedemia sericopeza 1
0424 Bird-cherry Ermine Yponomeuta evonymella 1
2293 Marbled Beauty Bryophila domestica 1
0240 Case-bearing Clothes Moth Tinea pellionella 1
2359 Crinan Ear Amphipoea crinanensis 1
2280 Miller Acronicta leporina 1
0804 Gelechia cuneatella 1
2135 Heath Rustic Xestia agathina 1
2173 Lychnis Hadena bicruris 1
0970 Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis cerasana 1
1790 Tissue Triphosa dubitata 1
2479 Paignton Snout Hypena obesalis 1
2394 Anomalous Stilbia anomala 1
1047 Acleris schalleriana 1